loader image

Events

EVENTS

BEGINNER TO EXPERIENCED

Mackay Triathlon Club offers several race distances to cater for all levels. Most races also include duathlon, Aquathlon and Aquabike option race formats to cater for everyone.. Distances are approximate and may change slightly depending on available course and conditions…

ALL events can be completed in a team relay format if you’re not ready to take them on alone, entries are available in teams of 2 or 3.

For more information and a schedule of these events, check the Events Calendar.

ENTICER -(Solo 12+, Team 10+)

TRIATHLON-350m swim | 10km cycle | 2.5km run
DUATHLON-2.5km run | 10km cycle | 2.5km run
AQUATHLON-350m swim | 2.5km run
AQUABIKE- 350m swim | 10km cycle

SPRINT – (Solo 14+, Team 12+)

TRIATHLON-750m swim | 20km cycle | 5km run
DUATHLON-2.5km run | 20km cycle | 5km run
AQUATHLON-750m swim | 5km run
AQUABIKE- 750m swim | 20km cycle

STANDARD – (Solo 15+, Team 14+)

TRIATHLON-1500m swim | 40km cycle | 10km run
DUATHLON-5km run | 40km cycle | 10km run
AQUATHLON-1500m swim | 10km run
AQUABIKE- 1500m swim | 40km cycle

MINI KIDS – 5+, we have various distances available for the little ones at most races and distance depends on age as per below tables.

Duathlon-Junior Distance Restrictions

Triathlon-Junior Distance Restrictions

Aquathlon-Junior Distance Restrictions

More information on individual races can be found by expanding the race or on individual FaceBook Events

EVENT

FACEBOOK/PAGE LINK

ENTRY LINK

25/9/2022-SARINA TRIATHLON & MULTISPORT

Sarina Beach
Race Categories – Triathlon/Duathlon/Aquathlon/Aquabike
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)
We close the year with the iconic Sarina Beach Event.
Always a favorite for locals and a challenging run course for the Sprint Distance taking in the hills and boat carpark!

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

TRIATHLON (Swim / Bike / Run) DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km/2.5km Enticer – 1km/10km/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km/5km Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km
AQUABIKE (Swim / Bike) AQUATHLON (Swim / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km Enticer – 300m/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km Sprint – 750m/5km

15/1/2023-AQUATHLON Series Race 1

Pioneer Swim Centre
Race Categories – Aquathlon (Run/Swim)
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids 
(Solo & Teams)
The 1st race in our Summer Aquathlon Series  to dust off the festive season cobwebs!
You will 1st run 1 lap of the gooseponds, then jump in the cool pool waters to swim 6 laps(300m). Sprint athletes will repeat.

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.
Enticer -2.5km/300m
Sprint – (2.5km/300m) x 2

29/1/2023-AQUATHLON Series Race 2

Pioneer Swim Centre
Race Categories – Aquathlon (Run/Swim)
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids 
(Solo & Teams)
The 2nd race in our Summer Aquathlon Series  to dust off the festive season cobwebs!
You will 1st run 1 lap of the gooseponds, then jump in the cool pool waters to swim 6 laps(300m). Sprint athletes will repeat.

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.
Enticer -2.5km/300m
Sprint – (2.5km/300m) x 2

12/2/2023-AQUATHLON Series Race 3

Pioneer Swim Centre
Race Categories – Aquathlon (Run/Swim)
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids 
(Solo & Teams)
The 3rd and final race in our Summer Aquathlon Series  to dust off the festive season cobwebs!
You will 1st run 1 lap of the gooseponds, then jump in the cool pool waters to swim 6 laps(300m). Sprint athletes will repeat.

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.
Enticer -2.5km/300m
Sprint – (2.5km/300m) x 2

26/2/2023-SONYA BRAZIL MEMORIAL WOMENS ONLY CHARITY TRIATHLON

Womens Only Triathlon – Mirani Swim Centre
Categories – Triathlon
Enticer/Mini Chicks

Mini Chicks-(5-11yrs) Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.
Enticer(Solo-12+, Team-1 leg of Team-10+)200m/8km/2km

This event is aimed at encouraging women to participate in a fun and supportive atmosphere.
Swim aids are permitted for those not confident in the pool.
$5.00 from Every entry is donated to Mackay Base Hospital Brain Injury Unit
BBQ Fundraiser during event

Sonya Brazil

This event was Sonya’s first Triathlon. An avid swimmer and runner, she decided to give Triathlon a go, and after falling in love with the sport, she went on to compete in other Mackay events. Sonya’s whole family makes the trip from all over QLD to remember Sonya and this race has been a memorial to her since 2000 after Sonya died unexpectedly in 1999 whilst on her quest to become fit and active.

26/3/2023-EIMEO TRIATHLON & MULTISPORT

Eimeo Beach
Race Categories – Triathlon / Duathlon / Aquathlon / Aquabike
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)
Located at the stunning Eimeo Beach, this race is a local favorite.
The bike and Run legs can be tricky, so we recommend you walk/bike/drive the course pre race.

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

TRIATHLON (Swim / Bike / Run) DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km/2.5km Enticer – 2.5km/10km/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km/5km Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km
AQUABIKE (Swim / Bike) AQUATHLON (Swim / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km Enticer – 300m/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km Sprint – 750m/5km

16/4/2023-WARRIOR MACKAY TRIATHLON & MULTISPORT FESTIVAL

Mackay Harbor Beach
Race Categories – Triathlon / Duathlon / Aquathlon / Aquabike
Distances – Enticer, Sprint  & Standard(Olympic) 
(Solo &Teams)
Our major event of the year attracting Athletes from across Australia
See below for further festival Information & maps

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

TRIATHLON (Swim / Bike / Run) DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km/2.5km Enticer – 2.5km/10km/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km/5km Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km
Standard – 1500m/40km/10km Standard – 5km/40km/10km
AQUABIKE (Swim / Bike) AQUATHLON (Swim / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km Enticer – 300m/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km Sprint – 750m/5km
Standard – 1500m/40km Standard – 1500m/10km

28/5/2023-LAURA'S TRIATHLON & MULTISPORT

Mackay Harbour Beach
Race Categories – Triathlon / Duathlon / Aquathlon / Aquabike
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)
In memory of Local Triathlete Laura Pettifer.

The Harbour Course is slightly different to the Festival course and takes in the Mt Bassett lookout for the Sprint Distance Run

Laura Pettifer

Laura was a well loved member of the Mackay Community and a talented Triathlete. Whilst training for her 1st Ironman event, Laura was killed on December 6, 2008 in a collision during a mountain bike training ride at the age of 26. Her father Jeff, step mum Merylin and sister Michelle travel from NSW to attend this race in memory of Laura.

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

TRIATHLON (Swim / Bike / Run) DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km/2.5km Enticer – 2.5km/10km/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km/5km Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km
AQUABIKE (Swim / Bike) AQUATHLON (Swim / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km Enticer – 300m/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km Sprint – 750m/5km

9/7/2023-Winter Duathlon Series-Race 1

LOCATION TBC
Race Categories – Duathlon
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)

Enticer – 1km/10km/2.5km

Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km

23/7/2023-Winter Duathlon Series-Race 2

LOCATION TBC
Race Categories – Duathlon
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)

Enticer – 1km/10km/2.5km

Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km

6/8/2023-Winter Duathlon Series-Race 3

LOCATION TBC
Race Categories – Duathlon
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)

Enticer – 1km/10km/2.5km

Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km

24/9/2023-SARINA TRIATHLON & MULTISPORT

Sarina Beach
Race Categories – Triathlon/Duathlon/Aquathlon/Aquabike
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)
We close the year with the iconic Sarina Beach Event.
Always a favorite for locals and a challenging run course for the Sprint Distance taking in the hills and boat carpark!

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

TRIATHLON (Swim / Bike / Run) DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km/2.5km Enticer – 1km/10km/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km/5km Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km
AQUABIKE (Swim / Bike) AQUATHLON (Swim / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km Enticer – 300m/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km Sprint – 750m/5km

22/10/2023-DBCT TEAMS TRIATHLON RELAY

Mackay Aquatic & Recreation Complex
Race Categories – Triathlon
Distances – Enticer & Sprint(Teams Only)
This is a teams only event to promote healthy workplaces and encourage team mates, work colleges & clubs to band together and get active.

 

Corporate Teams (Senior Awards only)
-Male
-Female
-Mixed

Club Teams (Junior & Senior Awards)
-Male
-Female
-Mixed

Mates Teams (Junior & Senior awards)
-Male
-Female
-Mixed

School Teams (Junior Awards only)
-Male
-Female
-Mixed

All teams must have a min of 2 & a Max of 3 members who each race 1 or 2 legs individually

Male, Female & Mixed Awards
A Junior may compete in a Senior Team, however the team will then automatically be in the Senior catego

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

Enticer – 300m/8km/2.5km

Sprint – 600m/16km/5km

CQ Multisport is offering 8 week training programs for Swim, Bike & Run, so get on board early to take full advantage of this offer and be at your best for your team mates!!

12/11/2023-REAL MATES TALK-MENS ONLY TRIATHLON

Mens Only Triathlon – MARC
Categories – Triathlon
Distances – Enticer & Sprint
(Solo & Teams)

 

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.
Enticer – 300m/8km/2.5km
Sprint – 600m/16km/5km

One for the boys! get them out and about with mates, getting active in a fun and supporting environment.
Held in conjunction with mens health week, we hope to encourage men from all walks of life to just have fun and get talking.
Swim aids are permitted for those not confident in the pool.
$5.00 from every entry is donated to REAL MATES TALK

Around three-quarters of the people who die by suicide in the Whitsunday, Isaac and Mackay region are men.  These men are aged from teenagers to the elderly – they are our brothers, sons, husbands, workmates, friends and neighbours.

The Real Mates Talk men’s campaign intends to prevent suicide attempts and deaths of men in our community and support them to connect with others and live well.  Across the region, many men have put their hand up to be an Ambassador for this campaign – scroll down to see them below.  If you want to join us, let us know!

With Real Mates Talk, these men aim to:

  • Encourage men in their community to ask “What’s up mate?”
  • Encourage men (and women) to ask for help
  • Support them to have places to go to connect with others

https://realmatestalk.com.au/

3/12/2023-HALIDAY BAY TRIATHLON & MULTISPORT

HALIDAY BAY 
Race Categories – Triathlon/Duathlon/Aquathlon/Aquabike
Distances – Enticer & Sprint + Mini Kids
(Solo & Teams)

Mini Kids-Distances are based on Triathlon AUS Age Limit Restrictions on this page.

TRIATHLON (Swim / Bike / Run) DUATHLON (Run / Bike / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km/2.5km Enticer – 1km/10km/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km/5km Sprint – 2.5km/20km/5km
AQUABIKE (Swim / Bike) AQUATHLON (Swim / Run)
Enticer – 300m/10km Enticer – 300m/2.5km
Sprint – 750m/20km Sprint – 750m/5km

Entry fees below are applicable to all races excluding Festival, Teams Relay, Womens & Mens Only Races

CATEGORY

ENTICER

SPRINT

MINI KIDS

Mackay Tri Club Member (20% Discount)-ADULT

$16.00

$16.00

NA

Mackay Tri Club Member (20% Discount)-JUNIOR

$12.80

$12.80

$6.00

Triathlon Australia Member-ADULT

$20.00

$20.00

NA

Triathlon Australia Member-JUNIOR(20% Discount)

$16.00

$16.00

$7.50

NON-Member-ADULT
(Includes Triathlon Australia One Day Licence Fee)

$23.50

$30.00

NA

NON-Member-JUNIOR(20% Discount)
(Includes Triathlon Australia One Day Licence Fee)

$19.50

$26.00

$10.00

TEAMS of 2-ADULT
+ ODL Fee if applicable
Mini Kids-$2.50, Enticer-$3.50, Sprint-$10.00

$30.00

$30.00

TEAMS of 2-JUNIOR(20% Discount)
+ ODL Fee if applicable
Mini Kids-$2.50, Enticer-$3.50, Sprint-$10.00

$24.00

$24.00

$11.50

TEAMS of  3 ADULT
+ ODL Fee if applicable
Mini Kids-$2.50, Enticer-$3.50, Sprint-$10.00

$40.00

$40.00

TEAMS of 3 JUNIOR(20% Discount)
+ ODL Fee if applicable
Mini Kids-$2.50, Enticer-$3.50, Sprint-$10.00

$32.00

$32.00

$15.00

GOOSE PONDS COURSE
Aquathlon

Aquathlon – Run Course

MIRANI COURSE
Sonya Brazil Memorial Womens Only Triathlon

Mirani – Transition Layout
Mirani – Swim Course
Mirani – Cycle Course
Mirani – Run Course

EIMEO COURSE
Eimeo Triathlon & Multisport

Eimeo – Cycle Course
Eimeo – Run Course

MACKAY HARBOUR COURSE
Laura’s Memorial Triathlon & Multisport
(for Mackay Triathlon & Multisport Festival
See maps on Festival Page)

Laura’s – Swim Course
Laura’s – Cycle Course – Enticer
Laura’s – Cycle Course – Sprint
Laura’s – Run Course

MARC COURSE
Teams Triathlon Relay
Mens Only Triathlon
Womens Only Triathlon – September

MARC – Transition Detail
MARC – Swim Course
MARC – Cycle Course
MARC – Run Course

2014

8th November 2014 – Sarina Beach Triathlon
2nd November 2014 – Qld Country Health Fund Corporate Teams Triathlon
12th October 2014 – Balnagowan Triathlon
11th October 2014 – Womens Only Triathlon
Mackay Triathlon Festival – 27th & 28th September
2km Ocean Swim
750m Ocean Swim
Sprint
Enticer
Kids Tri
Olympic
Olympic Teams
Duathlon – 5th July Race 1 , 19th July Race 2, 9th August Race 3
21st June 2014 – Haliday Bay Triathlon
25th May 2014 –
Laura’s – Results – Enticer
Laura’s Memorial Triathlon – Sprint
26th April 2014 – Sarina Beach Triathlon
30th March 2014 – Eimeo Beach Triathlon
26th January 2014 – Aussie Day Aquathon
16th February 2014 – Womens Only Triathlon

2013

7th December 2013 – Adventure Race (TT, MTB, Hill Run)
9th November 2013 – Sarina Beach Tri – Sprint
 Sarina Beach Tri – Enticer
20th October 2013 – Balnagowan Triathlon (Enduro & Enticer)
19th October 2013 – Womens Only Triathlon
29th September 2013 – Olympic Distance Triathlon 
28th September 2013:
– 750m Ocean Swim
– 2km Ocean Swim
– Enticer Triathlon
– Kids Triathlon
15th September 2013 – Corporate Teams Triathlon
10th August 2013 – Bluewater Quay Duathlon
13th July 2013- Bluewater Quay Duathlon
15th June 2013 – Haliday Bay Triathlon
26th May 2013 – Laura’s Memorial Triathlon
13th April 2013 – Sarina Beach Triathlon
10 March 2013 – Balnagowan Triathlon (Enticer and Endro)
17 February 2013 – Womens Only Triathlon (Sonya Brazil Memorial)
3 February 2013 – Aquathlon

2012

1 December 2012 – Adventure Race
4 November 2012 – Queensland Country Health Fund Corporate Teams Triathlon
21 October 2012 – Women’s Only Triathlon
12 August 2012 – Mackay Olympic Distance Triathlon: Individual | Teams
11 August 2012 – Mackay Open Water Swim: 2000m Swim | 750m Swim
8 September 2012 – Sarina Triathlon
16 June 2012 – Halliday Bay Triathlon
27 May 2012 – Laura Pettifer Memorial Triathlon 
28 April 2012 – Sarina Beach Triathlon
7 April 2012 – Men’s Only Triathlon (Novelty Theme)
4 March 2012 – Aquathon
19 February 2012 – Women’s Only Triathlon
12 February 2012 – Balnagowan Triathlon

2021-2022 NOMINATION FORM

2020-2021 - Triathlete of the Year -

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Noel Garciano Emma Goodman-Jones
RUNNER UP Nigel Thomas Neah Garciano
10-11 NA NA
12-13 John Thomas Chrisse Nailah Garciano
14-15 AJ Bandalan Chrisse Neah Garciano
16-19 NA NA
16-19 Runner Up NA NA
20-29 Cristian Smith NA
20-29 Runner Up Daniel McDonnell NA
30-39 Peter Loveday & Luke Gottke Emma Goodman-Jones
30-39 Runner up Shaun Woods Talthia Swan
40-49 Noel Garciano Stacey Holden
40-49 Runner up James Leonard Stacey McAuliffe & Antionette Mitai
50-59 Gregory Hall Christine Webb
50-59 Runner up Chris Herring NA
60+ Nigel Thomas NA
60+ Runner up Noel Barnett NA
DUATHLON SERIES NA NA
MOST IMPROVED U/19 NA
MOST IMPROVED +19 Cristian Smith
Volunteer of the Year Stephanie Allen

2019-2020 - Triathlete of the Year - Noel Garciano

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2019-2020 Noel Garciano
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Nigel Thomas Emma Goodman-Jones
RUNNER UP Noel Garciano Stephanie Allen
10-11 John Thomas Chrisse Nailah Garciano
12-13 Arthur Jared Bandalan Chrisse Neah Garciano
14-15 Bayley Holmstrom Sarah Nash
16-19 Hunter McGovern NA
16-19 Runner Up NA NA
20-29 NA Emma Goodman-Jones
20-29 Runner Up NA Ashlee Scott
30-39 Peter Loveday Alyce Garth
30-39 Runner up George Russell Louise Hutchinson
40-49 Noel Garciano Stephanie Allen
40-49 Runner up James Leonard Melissa Harris
50-59 John Platts Christine Webb
50-59 Runner up Simon Dearman Liz Nash
60+ Nigel Thomas NA
60+ Runner up Andy Steane NA
DUATHLON SERIES NA NA
MOST IMPROVED U/19 NA
MOST IMPROVED +19 Chrisse Nailah Garciano
Volunteer of the Year John Platts

2018-2019 - Triathlete of the Year - James Leonard

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2018-2019 James Leonard
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Anthony Lee Tenille Galea
Runner Up Hunter McGovern Emma Goodman-Jones and Louise Hutchinson
Under 13 Bayley Holmstrom Sarah Nash
Under 13 Runner Up Jesse Holmstrom and Arthur Bandalan Chrisse Neah Garciano
13-15 NA Jacqulyn Wonnocott
13-15 Runner up NA NA
16-19 Hunter McGovern NA
16-19 Runner Up NA NA
20-29 NA Emma Goodman-Jones
20-29 Runner Up NA NA
30-39 Michael Galea Tenille Galea
30-39 Runner up NA Louise Hutchinson
40-49 Anthony Lee NA
40-49 Runner up James Leonard NA
50-59 Andy Steane Liz Nash
50-59 Runner up NA NA
60+ Nigel Thomas NA
60+ Runner up Noel Barnett NA
DUATHLON SERIES Joshua Bornman Nikki Giles
MOST IMPROVED U/19 NA
MOST IMPROVED +19 Justin Knight-Gray
Volunteer of the Year Steve Arnold

2017-2018 - Triathlete of the Year - Alyce Garth

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2017-2018 Alyce Garth
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Hunter McGovern Alyce Garth
Runner Up James Leonard Deanne Woods
Under 13 NA NA
Under 13 Runner Up NA NA
13-15 Simba Walz NA
13-15 Runner up NA NA
16-19 Hunter McGovern NA
16-19 Runner Up NA NA
20-29 NA Alyce Garth
20-29 Runner Up NA NA
30-39 NA Deanne Woods
30-39 Runner up NA NA
40-49 James Leonard NA
40-49 Runner up Murray Wonnocott NA
50-59 Nigel Thomas Liz Nash
50-59 Runner up Mark Walz NA
60+ NA NA
DUATHLON SERIES Joshua Bornman Nikki Giles
MOST IMPROVED U/19 NA
MOST IMPROVED +19 John Platts
Volunteer of the Year Cathy Platts

2016-2017 - Triathlete of the Year - Deonne McMurtrie

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2016-2017 Dee McMurtrie
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Joshua Bornman Tenille Galea
Runner Up Tim Frost Nikki Giles
Under 13 Simba Walz Anabella du Toit
Under 13 Runner Up NA NA
13-15 Flynn Wilson Jamie Bornman
13-15 Runner up NA NA
16-19 Joshua Bornman NA
16-19 Runner Up Calvin Franklin NA
20-29 NA Emma Goodman-Jones
20-29 Runner Up NA Leishan Hughes
30-39 Tim Frost Tenille Galea
30-39 Runner up James Leonard NA
40-49 Paul Arvidson Nikki Giles
40-49 Runner up Niall Ivory Leanne Franklin
50-59 Peter Benson Megan Moa
50-59 Runner up Mark Walz Robyn Madill
60+ Michael Williams NA
DUATHLON SERIES Tim Ffrost Nikki Giles
MOST IMPROVED U/19 NA
MOST IMPROVED +19 Alyce Garth
Volunteer of the Year Jenni Bailey

2015-2016 - Triathlete of the Year - Joshua Bornman

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2015-2016 Joshua Bornman
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Joshua Bornman Deonne McMurturie
Runner Up Tim Frost Nikki Giles
10-15 Calvin Frankin Jamie Bornman
10-15 Runner up Nicholas de Toit NA
16-19 Joshua Bornman NA
16-19 Runner Up NA NA
20-29 Robert Young Alix Ryman
20-29 Runner Up Jarryd Sisley Emma Goodman-Jones
30-39 Tim Frost Nikki Giles
30-39 Runner up James Leonard Tenille Galea
40-49 Niall Ivory Deonne McMurturie
40-49 Runner up Anthony Lee Cath Riggs and Linda Wetherall
50-59 Peter Tait Lesley Thorpe
50-59 Runner up NA Cath Meng
60+ NA NA
DUATHLON SERIES Jade Bidgood Nikki Giles
MOST IMPROVED U/19 NA
MOST IMPROVED +19 Megan Moa

 

Volunteer of the Year Steve Arnold

2014-2015 - Triathlete of the Year - Paul Arvidson

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2014-2015 Paul Arvidson
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Tim Ffrost Nikki Giles & Deonne McMurturie
Runner Up Jade Bidgood Stephanie Allen
10-15 Joshua Bornman Jamie Bornman
10-15 Runner up Calvin Frankin NA
16-19 Jade Bidgood Rylea Giles
16-19 Runner Up NA NA
20-29 Simon Wilson Anna Ryan
20-29 Runner Up NA NA
30-39 Tim Frost Nikki Giles
30-39 Runner up James Leonard Melissa Harris
40-49 Steve Arnold Deonne McMurturie
40-49 Runner up Niall Ivory Stephanie Allen
50-59 NA NA
50-59 Runner up NA
60+ Kerry Royes NA
DUATHLON SERIES Darren Binstead Nikki Giles
MOST IMPROVED U/19 TBA
MOST IMPROVED +19 TBA

2013-2014 - Triathlete of the Year - Nikki Giles

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2013-2014 Nikki Giles
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Jack Simpson Nikki Giles
Runner Up Paul Arvidson Jackie Black
10-15 NA Rylea Giles
10-15 Runner up NA Nixon Rodden
16-19 NA NA
20-29 Jack Simpson Jackie Black
30-39 James Leonard + Shaun Brown Nikki Giles
30-39 Runner up Niall Ivory Tanya Bailey
40-49 Mark McFadzen Christine Webb
40-49 Runner up Paul Arvidson Stephanie Allen
50-59 Stephen Bailey NA
50-59 Runner up Andy Steane
60+ Kerry Royes NA
DUATHLON SERIES Darren Binstead Nikki Giles
MOST IMPROVED U/19 Rylea Giles
MOST IMPROVED +19 Jackie Black

2012-2013 - Triathlete of the Year - Jack Simpson

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2012-2013 Jack Simpson

 

AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Jack Simpson Nikki Giles
Runner Up NA NA
10-15 NA Zoe Breitkreutz
16-19 NA NA
20-29 Jack Simpson Kimberley Craig
30-39 Niall Ivory Nikki Giles
40-49 Matthew Stevens NA
50-59 NA NA
60+ Kerry Royes NA
MOST IMPROVED Tanya Bailey

2011-2012 - Triathlete of the Year - Jenni Bailey

TRIATHLETE OF THE YEAR 2011-2012 Jenni Bailey
AWARD MALE FEMALE
CLUB CHAMPION Rob Taylor Jenni Bailey
Runner Up NA NA
10-15 Ben Brotherson Zoe Breitkreutz
16-19 David Barker NA
20-29 Rob Taylor Jenni Bailey
30-39 Daren Galea Nikki Giles
40-49 Matthew Stevens Robyn Richards
50-59 Noel Barnett Cilla Martland
60+ Kerry Royes NA
DUATHLON SERIES Brendan Brauer Chris Labes
MOST IMPROVED Zoe Breitkreutz
SCHOOL SERIES U/15 Ben Brotherson Zoe Breitkreutz
SCHOOL SERIES +15 David Barker NA
SCHOOL SERIES Sarina State High School and Holy Spirit College